25% off your first 3 months of Pro, or your first year on yearly, with FALL25, through Nov 6.
For a first Pro subscription. The 7-day free trial comes first.
Diagonal put spread calculator
Bearish calendar. Sell a near put and buy a further-dated put at a different strike.
OutlookBearish
Max profitLimited
Max lossLimited
LevelIntermediate
What is a diagonal put spread?
A diagonal put leans the calendar lower. Front-month decay still funds the back put, with a bearish tilt from the strike difference.
Legs
- Sell a near put at A
- Buy a later put at a lower strike
Live example on SPY
Diagonal Put Spread
Net debit$102.50
Max loss$408.09
Max profit$704.37
Chance of profitLocked: ProUpgrade
BreakevensBetween $738.16 − $784.44At expiration
- 755P−112/18 · $16.18
- 753P+112/31 · $17.20
With SPY at 755.53, on the Dec 18 expiration (49 days out): sell 1 755 put and buy 1 753 put expiring Dec 31. Net debit $102.50. Max profit $704.37; max loss $408.09. Breakevens at expiration: Between $738.16 − $784.44.
Open this diagonal put spread in the calculator to move the strikes, change the date and implied volatility, and read profit and loss by price and date.
Questions
- What is a diagonal put spread?
- A diagonal put leans the calendar lower. Front-month decay still funds the back put, with a bearish tilt from the strike difference.
- When does a diagonal put spread make money?
- Bearish calendar. Sell a near put and buy a further-dated put at a different strike.
- What is the max profit of a diagonal put spread?
- Limited: there is a ceiling on what it can make. The calculator gives the figure for your strikes and expiration.
- What is the max loss of a diagonal put spread?
- Limited: there is a floor under what it can lose. The calculator gives the figure for your strikes and expiration.
- How do I calculate a diagonal put spread's profit and loss?
- Open the diagonal put spread in the strategy calculator. It places the legs on a real expiration, and you can drag the strikes, change the date, and read profit and loss by price and date, with max profit, max loss, and the breakevens.